Skip to content

ALAH 7th and 8th Grade Girls are JHOC Champions, 7th and 8th Grade Boys, Runners Up

ALAH seventh grader Embrey Reardon leads the way down the backstretch in the 800 meter run at the Jr. High Okaw Conference meet on May 2 in Arcola. Embrey would earn two conference titles, one in this race with a time of 2:50.52 and also win the 1600 meter run in 6:20.88. The seventh grade girls also won the team title in their division with 124 points. ALAH seventh graders Preston Gingerich, right and Coye Grant, next to Preston take off in the 1600 meter run at the JHOC meet on May 2. Preston would earn a conference championship in the race with a time of 5:39.56. Coye would take third place in 5:50.25.

The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond jr. high track and field teams traveled to nearby Arcola for the annual Jr. High Okaw Track and Field meet on Monday, May 2. All four groups brought home hardware that day. Both the seventh and eighth grade girls’ teams took the team titles in their division and the boys’ teams both took second place in theirs.

Winning individual or relay conference championships for the seventh grade girls were: Embrey Reardon in both the 800 and 1600 meters; Cassidy Rohacs in the 100 meter hurdles; Ashby Coblentz in the shot put; and two relay teams, the 4 X 1 team of Rohacs, Brynlee Moore, Sophie Monts and Leighton Poulos and the 4 X 4 team of Sophia Johnson, Riley Strode, Monts and Rohacs.

The eighth grade girls won conference honors from Skyler Graham in the 100 meters, Alex Clark in the shot put, Brynlee Moore in the high jump and Ruby Burton in the 400 meters.

Preston Gingerich was the lone conference champion for the seventh grade boys taking first in the 1600 meters.

The eighth grade boys had one individual champion, Easton Frederick in the long jump and one relay winner, the 4 X 2 team of Justin Schrock, Frederick, Daylon Doggett, and Payton Warrior.

The ALAH jr. high track teams were to host Paris Mayo and Sullivan on May 10th and then will compete at the IESA Class 3A Sectional at Shelbyville on Saturday, May 14. First place winners or those meeting qualifying standards set by the IESA at Sectional will advance to the IESA

State Track and Field Meet on Friday and Saturday, May 20 & 21.

7th Grade ALAH Girls Team and Invidual
Results
Jr. High Okaw
Conference
May 2, 2022

Team Results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 124; 2. Okaw Valley 72; 3. Tuscola East Prairie 56; 4. Cerro Gordo 49; 5. Tri-County 41; 6. Villa Grove 35; Arcola 9

Shot Put: Ashby Coblentz 22’ 10”, first; Emily Keagle 16’ 8.5”

Discus: Ashby Coblentz 63’ 9”, third; Emily Keagle 46’ 0”

High Jump: Cassidy Rohacs 4’ 4”, third

Long Jump: Leighton Poulos 13’ 9.75”, second; McKenna Blaudow 11’ 7”

100 M Hurdles: Riley Strode 20.15; Cassidy Rohacs 21.23;

100M: Leighton Poulos 14.40, second; Brynlee Moore 15.31, fifth

200M: Leighton Poulos 29.42, second; Brooklynn Peeler 31.39

400M: Sophia Johnson 1:12.29, third; Riley Strode 1:13.34, fifth

800M: Embrey Reardon 2:50.82, first; Annabelle Vanausdoll 3:10.09, fifth

1600M: Embrey Reardon 6:20.88, first; Annabelle Vanausdoll 6:39.60, fourth

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 57.52, first (Leighton Poulos, Brynlee Moore, Sophie Monts, Cassidy Rohacs)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:13.70, second (Jillian Marner, Norma Mendoza, Rylie Ward, Brooklyn Peeler)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:56.33, first (Sophia Johnson, Brooklyn Peeler, Riley Strode, Cassidy Rohacs)

8th Grade ALAH Girls Team and Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw
Conference
May 2, 2022

Team Results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 95; 2. Arcola & Tuscola 73; 4. Tri-County 61; 5. Villa Grove 52; 6. Cerro Gordo Bement 23; 7. Okaw Valley 3

Shot Put: Alex Clark 27’ 6”, first; Chloe Custer 18’ 0”

Discus: Alex Clark 79’ 4”, third; Chloe Custer 44’ 1”

High Jump: Brynlee Moore 4” 1”, first

Long Jump: Embrey Reardon 11’ 7.5”; Rylie Ward 11’ 7”

100 M Hurdles: Avery Alexander 23.15, sixth

100M: Skyler Graham 14.47, first; Grace Romine 14.90, sixth

200M: Skyler Graham 30.55, fourth; Grace Romine 30.72, fifth

400M: Ruby Burton 1:07.02, first; Sophie Monts 1:13.93, fifth

800M: Ruby Burton 2:54.78, second; Kimberly Krutsinger 3:15.58, fifth

1600M: Ruby Burton 6:15.61, second; Kimberly Krutsinger 7:03.49, fifth

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 57.44, second (Grace Romine, Addi Rohr, Skyler Graham, Ruby Burton)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:13.34, fourth (Reece Oye, Avery Alexander, Lily Vanda, Chloe Smith)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 5:17.06, third (Grace Romine, Reece Oye, Skyler Graham, Addi Rohr)

7th Grade ALAH Boys Team and Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw
Conference
May 2, 2022

Team results: 1. Tuscola East Prairie 99; 2. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 88; 3. Arcola 85; 4. Cerro Gordo Bement 38; 5. Villa Grove 35; 6. Okaw Valley 32; 7. Tri-County 23

Discus: Joshua Taylor 71’ 6”, fifth; Preston Gingerich 67’ 11”, sixth

Shot Put: Joshua Taylor 28’ 5.25”, third

High Jump: Cooper Shoemaker 4’ 6”, fourth; Tyler Lisanby 4’ 6”, fifth

Long Jump: Coye Grant 12’ 11.5”, sixth; Anden Berry 11’ 3”

110 M Hurdles: Tyler Lisanby 21.04, second; Brennon Hutson 21.20, fourth

100M: Owen Herring 14.51, fourth; Faemus Davison 15.47

200M: Owen Herring 28.66, fourth; Faemus Davison 31.03

400M: Brennon Hutson 1:06.75, fourth; Tyler Lisanby 1:08.84

800M: Coye Grant 2:40.39, third; Cooper Shoemaker 2:44.74, fourth

1600M: Preston Gingerich 5:39.56, first; Coye Grant 5:50.25, third

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:00.57, third (Faemus Davison, Anden Berry, Dylan Ingersoll, Joshua Taylor)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:59.51, second (Brennon Hutson, Cooper Shoemaker, Coye Grant, Owen Herring)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:37.29, second (Brennon Hutson, Tyler Lisanby, Preston Gingerich, Owen Herring)

8th Grade ALAH Boys Team and Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw
Conference May 2, 2022

Team results: 1. Tuscola East Prairie 112; 2. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 95; 3. Cerro Gordo Bement 61; 4. Okaw Valley 44; 5. Arcola 41; 6. Villa Grove 15; 7. Tri-County 1

Discus: Kamden Morfey 92’ 7”, fourth; Jackson Lebeter 46’ 4”

Shot Put: Kyler Stone 25’ 10”; Kamden Morfey 24’ 11.25”

High Jump: None

Long Jump: Easton Frederick 17’ 4”, first; Cruz Hale 16’ 0”, fourth

110 M Hurdles: Easton Frederick 18.05, first; Daylon Doggett 19.44, sixth

100M: Payton Warrior 12.63, second;

200M: Payton Warrior 25.50, second; Daylon Doggett 27.43, fifth

400M: Cash Hale 1:03.16, second; Tristan Keagle 1:10.26

800M: Cruz Hale 2:24.52, second;

1600M: Cruz Hale 5:13.43, second; Trey Strode 5:43.88, third

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 57.83, fourth (Parker Beck, Cash Hale, Trey Strode, Ryker Beckmier)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 1:43.18, first (Justin Schrock, Easton Frederick, Daylon Doggett, Payton Warrior)

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:11.31, second (Easton Frederick, Justin Schrock, Ryker Beckmier, Payton Warrior)

Leave a Comment