Combined 8th grade promotion held for Arthur Grade School, Atwood-Hammond Grade School and Lovington Grade School

Kristin Nall, principal at Atwood Hammond Grade School gives the welcome. Sage Hale, Arthur Grade School principal and Amanda Romine, Lovington Grade School principal join her on the dais. Jace Green, upcoming senior class president also addressed the students and welcomes them to ALAH. A crowd of several hundred family and friends were on hand to watch their students as they were promoted from 8th grade at the various grade schools in the system to become members of the Class of 2025 at Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond High School. Jace Green, upcoming senior class president addresses the students and welcomes them to ALAH.

Promotion for the combined 8th grade classes (a total of 87 students) from Arthur Grade School, Atwood Hammond Grade School and Lovington Grade School took place on a slightly chilly and breezy but sunny Saturday morning, May 29 at 10 a.m. on the high school football field.

After the students, faculty and school board members made the ceremonial procession onto the football field, the students took their place in the bleachers as family and friends were seated on the field. The morning began with the National Anthem followed by welcoming remarks from Kristin Nall, Atwood Hammond grade school principal. Jace Green who is the senior class president (ALAH Class of 2022) then had some words for the upcoming freshman reminding them that they will face trials and make mistakes but to learn from those mistakes, pick themselves up and go on with a positive attitude. Most importantly, he reminded them to get involved during their high school years.

Straight A Honor Awards were then announced by Sage Hale, Arthur grade school principal, and junior high teachers from each of the schools in the areas of Science, English, Reading, Math and Social Studies. These medals had been presented to the students before the ceremony.

Science Awards: (Mrs. Wulff) Lily Culp, Lilian Edwards, Natalie Hutchcraft, Jacob Tighe. (Mr. Manselle) Mitiku Appleby, Ryan Appleby, Calahan Binion, Savannah Fagan, Maddix Stirrett. (Mrs. Shroyer) Mackenzie Condill, Sara Herschberger, Emmalee Nall, Amelia Shonkwiler, Danaysha Stutzman.

Reading Awards: (Mrs. Schrock) Mitiku Appleby, Ryan Appleby, Gracie Arnett, Maggie Benedict, Calahan Binion, Mackenley Bowles, Layla Deel, Savannah Fagan, Madison Kingery, Lindsay Rohacs, Ava Sherwood, Colin Smith, Maddix Stirrett. (Mrs. Vanausdoll) Mackenzie Condill, Sara Herschberger, Alayna Plank, Amelia Shonkwiler, Danaysha Stutzman. (Mr. Campbell) Kendall Carnahan, Lilian Edwards, Natalie Hutchcraft, Jacob Tighe.

English Awards: (Mrs. Schrock) Mitiku Appleby, Ryan Appleby, Calahan Binion, Savannah Fagan, Madison Kingery, Alex Rexroad, Riley Robinson, Lindsay Rohacs, Ava Sherwood, Maddix Stirrett. (Mrs. Vanausdoll) Mackenzie Condill, Sara Herschberger, Amelia Shonkwiler, Danaysha Stutzman. (Mr. Campbell) Kendall Carnahan, Lilian Edwards, Natalie Hutchcraft, Jacob Tighe.

Math Awards: (Mrs. Tighe) Kendall Carnahan, Lilian Edwards, Natalie Hutchcraft, Brett Menna, Jacob Tighe. (Mrs. Henningsen) Mitiku Appleby, Calahan Binion, Savannah Fagan, Maddix Stirrett. (Mrs. Hopkins) Mackenzie Condill, Sara Herschberger, Micaela Perez, Alayna Plank, Danaysha Stutzman, Addison Yeakel.

Social Studies: (Miss Bracken) Mackenzie Condill, Sara Herschberger, Emmalee Nall, Alayna Plank, Dylan Price, Amelia Shonkwiler, Danaysha Stutzman, Addison Yeakel. (Mr. Davis) Kendall Carnahan, Lilian Edwards, Natalie Hutchcraft, Jacob Tighe. (Mrs. Hollingsworth) Mitiku Appleby, Ryan Appleby, Calahan Binion, Savannah Fagan, Alex Rexroad, Riley Robinson, Maddix Stirrett.

Amanda Romine, Lovington grade school principal, then recognized those on the year end Honor Roll from each school who made As and Bs throughout the five core academic subjects all year long.

Year End Honor Roll: Austin Bates, Kendall Carnahan, Mackenzie Condill, Lilian Edwards, Sara Herschberger, Natalie Hutchcraft, Jessica Miller, Matthew Miller, Emmalee Nall, Alayna Plank, Dylan Price, Danaysha Stutzman, Jacob Tighe, Connor Tipton, Addison Yeakel, Mitiku Appleby, Calahan Binion, Savannah Fagan, Kayla Johnson, Alex Rexroad, Riley Robinson, Lindsay Rohacs, Maddix Stirrett, Ryan Appleby, Gracelyn Arnett, Maggie Benedict, Layla Deel, Ava Sherwood, Colin Smith, Brooke Bolsen.

All three principals then introduced the ALAH Class of 2025 to the crowd. After this, the students made their way down onto the field and walked across the stage so each could receive their individual certificate. After receiving their certificate and being congratulated by faculty and school board members, the graduates lined up around the football field to be greeted by family and friends.

Closing remarks were given by Kristin Nall who thanked everyone for coming and reminded the students that, “Many new opportunities will be coming your way. Take full advantage of the chances you are given, stay positive and keep working toward your dreams.”

8th Grade Promotion List: Skyler Jasmine Allen, Mitiju Andrew Appleby, Ryan Andrew Appleby, Gracelyn Elaine Arnett, Lucas Allan Ayer, Ethan James Barnes, Austin Leroy Bates, Gabriel Christian Bawden, Maggie Jane Benedict, Caden Kristopher Binder, Calahan Nathaniel Binion, Sierra Paige Binion, Brooke Cherith Bolsen *, Mackenley James Ryan Bowles, Kendall Erin Carnahan, Darrin Lynn Chupp, Trey Douglas Collins, Mackenzie Jean Condill, Lily Yvonne Culp, Layla Joan Deel, Zachary Arey Druan, Riely Ann Duran *, Lilian Eve Edwards, Dalton Rex England *, Savannah Lynn Fagan, Treva Ann Gingerich *, Timothy Jay Gingerich *, Ryan Lee Gingerich *, Skyler Andrew Gingerich, Claryssa Michelle Gray, Dakota Lee Green *, Sara Elizabeth Herschberger, Caitlyn Elizabeth Hoots *, Denise Hostetler *, Justin Lavon Hostetler *, Brooke Alaura Hudson, Jacob Richard Hurt, Natalie Michelle Hutchcraft, Jewelyonna Hayven Hutchcraft *, Kayla Elizabeth Johnson, Perla Juarez-Cuevas, Simon Peter Kauffman, Kylee Sade Keller, Madison Faith Kingery *, Kori Ana Klay, Kaylee Alice McDaniel, Brett Robert Menna, Jessica N. Miller, Matthew Ryan Miller, Joseph Adam Morgan, Krystina Michelle Myers, Emmalee Joe Ellen Nall, Katheryn Perez, Micaela Perez, Alayna Plank, Darren Plank *, Jordan Ry Preston, Dylan Price, Alexander Zane Rexroad, Riley J. Robinson, Kyran Jacoby Rogers, Lindsay Alexandra Rohacs, Emilee Ruth Sammarco, Kendall Justin Schrock, Ava Marie Sherwood, Amelia Jo Shonkwiler, Janet Renae Slabaugh *, Colin Jacob Smith, Kaden Wayne Snyder, Michael Maddix Stirrett, Wyatt Shane Stull, Alek Stutzman, Arik Stutzman, Danaysha Stutzman, Isabella Grace Tackett, Wyatt Emerson Taylor, Zachary Allen Thompson, Jacob Michael Tighe, Connnor William Tipton, Dalton John Vanausdoll, Skyler Rochelle Vorck, Karmen Jean Warner, Addison Beth Nicole Yeakel, Eric Wayne Yoder, Jaden Lewis Yoder, Ross Jonathan Young. (*means not in attendance)

 

Leave a Comment