Skip to content

Mt. Zion High School Track Hosts Triangular Meet

Senior Morgan Pilate goes over hurdle in the 100 meter hurdle race at the home meet hosted by the Braves and Lady Braves on May 5. Morgan won the race in a personal record time of 15.62. The Mt. Zion girls team would take first place in the team standings in the meet ahead of Mahomet Seymour and Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond.

By SALLY McCARTHY
Sports Writer

The Mt. Zion high school track and field boys and girls teams played hosts to Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond and Mahomet Seymour on Wednesday, May 5. It was a beautiful day for a meet and provided some great competition.

The MZ girls would win their division with 121.5 points ahead of MS (92.5) and ALAH (35) and the boys would take second with 75.5 behind MS (116.5) and ALAH (69).

First place finishers for the Lady Braves were Hillary Owens, 400m (1:05.73); Renee Ballard, 1600m (5:40.23); Brooke Doyle, 3200m (13:02.9); Morgan Pilate, 100m hurdles (15.62) and long jump (5.30m); Rhiannon Marshall, high jump (1.52m); and Katie Janvrin, triple jump (10.12m).

Other girls scoring in the meet included Angelina Henderson (2), 100m (13.92) and (2) 200m (28.54); Madison Inman, (4), 100m (14.03) and 200m (29.17); Camille Mavis, (3), 400m (1:08.0) and 3200m, (13:35.76); Lydia Trump, (3) 100m hurdles ( 17.55), (2) 300m hurdles, (51.96) and (2) triple jump, (8.93m); Chloe Karnes, (4), shot put, (8.37m); Cailyn Haddock, (2) discus, (26.18m); Hannah Sago, (2), high jump (1.42m); Raleigh Allen & Eva Griffith, (3 tie), pole vault, (2.44m).

Taking firsts on the boys’ side were: Christian Keyhea, 100m, (11.41); Sam Atkinson, 400m (54.25); Josh England, shot put (14.23m); Kyle Hensley, pole vault (4.27m); and Bryndon Wallace, triple jump (11.54m).

MZ boys scored other places in the following events: Jacob Baten, (2), 200m, (24.95); Kolby Koslofski (3), 1600m (4:54.84); Gabe Milligan, (2) high jump (1.57m); and Evan Carnahan, (4), high jump (1.57,).

The girls swept the four relays with Angelina Henderson, Hillary Owens, Madison Inman, and Katie Janvrin winning the 400m relay in 53.34. Henderson, Raina Wolf, Ashlyn Duncan, and Janvrin took first in the 800m relay in 1:55.66. Taking first in the 1600m relay were Lydia Trump, Owens, Hailey Betzer, and Duncan with a time of 4:40.05. The 3200m relay of Sofia Munoz, Betzer, Ellie Fritzsche, and Renee Ballard ran 10:43.74 to win that race.

The boys won three of the four relays with Matthias Adams, Jacob Baten, Frank Tyrolt and Christian Keyhea taking first in the 400m relay in 44.87. The 1600m relay of Sam Atkinson, Julian Baker, Zach Fenton, and Byron Gallardo won in a time of 3:46.69 and Baker, Atkinson, Drew Lamb, and Kolby Koslofski took first in the 3200m relay in 8:59.73. The boys’ 800m relay of Makobi Adams, Sean High, Weston Walker, and Bryndon Wallace took second in 1:39.30.

Others participating in the meet: Boys 100m: Matthias Adams (12.07); Kemper Koslofski (12.32); Bryson Richardson (12.40); Frank Tyrolt (12.45); Sean High (12.8); Braedon Myers (14.0) and Will Newton (14.9); Girls 100m: Victoria Madler (14.92); Anna Sheppard (15.45); and Grace Sill (15.82). Boys 200m: Bryson Richardson (25.26); Girls 200m: Emma Crowley (30.56); Ayla DiTommaso (34.84); Hannah Mattingly (39.81); Girls 400m: Autumn Ray (1:24.96); Boys 800m: Drew Lamb (2:30.22); Cade Seeley (2:30.45); Roman Munoz (2:40.54); Girls 1600m: Ellie Fritzsche (6:00.51); Hailey Betzer (6:02.37); Alexia Finch (6:05.66); Boys 3200m: Byron Gallardo (11:48.47); Isaac Carpenter (12:10.95); Bobby Behm (13:11.18); Boys Shot Put: Chad Deaton (8.44m); Girls Shot Put: Cailyn Haddock (8.42m); Payton Shumate (6.58); Boys Discus: Chad Deaton (24.0m); Girls Discus: Chloe Karnes (21.11m); Payton Shumate (15.71); Boys Long Jump: Bryndon Wallace (5.54); Kyle Hensley (5.16m); Girls Long Jump: Hillary Owens (4.55m); Katie Janvrin (4.46m); Ashlyn Duncan (3.91); and Anna Sheppard (3.84).

B Team Relays: Boys 400m relay: Makobi Adams, Kemper Koslofski, Sean High, Bryson Richardson (47.36); Girls 400m relay: Grace Sill, Anna Sheppard, Aralynn Johnson, Ayla DiTommaso (55.91); Girls 1600m relay: Raina Wolf, Alexia Finch, Ellie Fritzsche, Autumn Ray (4:54.4); Girls 800m relay: Grace Sill, Anna Sheppard, Victoria Madler, Ayla DiTommaso (2:11.16).

C Team Relays: Boys 400m relay: Carson Davis, Braedon Myers, Will Newton, Gabe Milligan (53.55).

Leave a Comment