Cerro Gordo JH Track Competes at annual JHOC

Kaydon Waterhouse, a member of the seventh grade Cerro Gordo Broncos track and field team is seen here throwing the discus in the annual Jr. High Okaw Conference track and field meet held last Monday, May 3 at Okaw Valley. Kaydon was a two event champion at the meet taking first in the shot put with a throw of 32’ 4.5” and the discus with a throw of 110’ 6”.

By SALLY McCARTHY
Sports Writer

The Cerro Gordo Broncos’ jr. high track teams took part in the annual Jr. High Okaw Conference track and field meet hosted by Okaw Valley on May 3.

The seventh grade boys and girls both finished in fifth place in the team standings while the eighth grade girls were in sixth and the eighth grade boys in eighth.

Kaydon Waterhouse earned two conference championships winning the shot put with a throw of 32’ 4.5” and the discus 110’ 6”.

Cerro Gordo 7th Grade Boys Team and
Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw Conference
May 3, 2021

Team results: 1. Tuscola 103; 2, Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 92; 3.Arcola 79; 4. Bement 25; 5. Cerro Gordo 20; 6. Okaw Valley 18; 7. Decatur Lutheran Association 15; 8. Villa Grove 14

Discus: Kaydon Waterhouse 110’ 6”, First; Keenan Griffin 43’ 6”;

Shot Put: Kaydon Waterhouse 32’ 4.5, First;

High Jump: None

Long Jump: Lucas Walker 9’ 5.5”;

110 M Hurdles: None

100M: Kaydon Waterhouse 14.57;

200M: Kaydon Waterhouse 30.71;

400M: Keenan Griffin 1:27.59;

800M: Keenan Griffin 4:18.47;

1600M: Lucas Walker 7:18.49;

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: None

1600M Relay: None

Cerro Gordo 8th Grade Boys Team and
Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw Conference
May 3, 2021

Team results: 1. Tuscola 99; 2. Okaw Valley 81; 3. Arcola 71; 4. Villa Grove 44; 5. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 40; 6. Cerro Gordo 25; 7. Bement 22; 8. Decatur Lutheran School Association 18

Discus: Michael Freese 89’ 6”; Dylan Davis 72’ 6”;

Shot Put: Mark Aubert 27’ 6”; Michael Freese 27’ 5”;

High Jump: None

Long Jump: Gavin Conour 16’ 3.75”, Second; Mason Conour 15’ 5”, Fifth;

110 M Hurdles: None

100M: Mason Conour 13.75; Gavin Conour 13.76;

200M: Mason Conour 29.03, Sixth; Michael Freese 30.03;

400M: Caleb Weaver 1:02.25; Gavin Conour 1:02.26;

800M: Caleb Weaver 2:35.40, Third; Ian Hawk 3:08.54;

1600M: Tyler Barnes 6:37.74; Brenden Puckett 6:55.86;

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: Cerro Gordo 2:11.46, Fifth (Dylan Davis, Ian Hawk, Michael Freese, Brenden Puckett)

1600M Relay: Cerro Gordo 4:38.10, Third (Mark Aubert, Mason Conour, Gavin Conour, Caleb Weaver)

Cerro Gordo 7th Grade Girls Team and
Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw Conference
May 3, 2021

Team Results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 114; 2. Tuscola 86; 3. Villa Grove 50; 4. Okaw Valley 40; 5. Cerro Gordo 24; 6. Decatur Lutheran School Association 21; 7. Arcola 20; 8. Bement 6

Shot Put: Rylan Petty 18’ 5.5”; Marissa Gentry 16’ 11.5”;

Discus: Caydence Brown 49’ 4”; Grace Hawk 33’ 6”;

High Jump: None

Long Jump: Jazlyn Howell 10’ 9.75”;

100 M Hurdles: None

100M: Marissa Gentry 15.69; Rylan Petty 17.24;

200M: Caydence Brown 34.87; Grace Hawk 38.39;

400M: Marissa Gentry 1:17.71, Third; Rylan Petty 1:26.37;

800M: Jillian Durbin 3:08.72, Third; Jazlyn Howell 3:18.33, Fifth;

1600M: Jillian Durbin 7:04.20, Fourth;

400M Relay: Cerro Gordo 1:07.85, Third (Rylan Petty, Grace Hawk, Jillian Durbin, Caydence Brown)

800M Relay: None

1600M Relay: None

Cerro Gordo 8th Grade Girls Team and
Individual Results
Jr. High Okaw Conference
May 3, 2021

Team Results: 1. Tuscola 137; 2. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 66. 3. Okaw Valley 60; 4. Villa Grove 43; 5. Arcola 30; 6. Bement; 7. Cerro Gordo 3

Shot Put: None

Discus: None

High Jump: None

Long Jump: Bailey Walters 10’ 4”, Fifth

100 M Hurdles: Clara Mefford 18.09, First; Emma Edwards 21.43, Fourth;

100M: Bailey Walters 16.37;

200M: Bailey Walters 34.30, Sixth;

400M: None

800M: None

1600M: None

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: None

1600M Relay: None

Leave a Comment