ALAH Jr. High Girls Track Teams Win 5 Team Meet at Home

Eighth grader, Lillian Edwards goes over the hurdle in the 100 meter hurdle race at the home meet on Monday, April 5. ALAH Jr. High Track played hosts to Arcola, LSA, Tri-County and Villa Grove. The eighth grade girls won their division in a close contest with Villa Grove, 58-51.

By SALLY McCARTHY

The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond jr. high girls track teams were hosts to Arcola, LSA, Tri-County and Villa Grove on Monday, April 5. Both the seventh and eighth grade teams came out on top in the team scoring.

Winning events for the eighth grade were Skyler Vorck, the long jump and 100 meters; Sierra Binion, the 400 meters and the 800 meters; and both the 800 and 1600 meter relay teams.

Taking first in the seventh grade were Maleyna Vanausdoll in the 100 meters; Leighton Poulos in the 400 meters and Ruby Burton in the 800 meters.

The jr. high teams will have another home meet on April 15 against Monticello and Unity.

7th Grade Girls Team and Individual Results
vs. Arcola, LSA, Tri-County & Villa Grove
April 5, 2021

Team results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 111; 2. Arcola 32; 3. Villa Grove 24; 4. LSA 17; 5. Tri-County 5

Shot Put: Alex Clark 24’ 3”, Second; Chloe Custer 13’ 0.75”, Fifth;

Discus: Alex Clark 66’ 0”, Second; Chloe Custer 32’ 7”, Fourth; Esmerelda Diaz 22’ 6”

High Jump: Cassidy Rohacs 3’ 10”, Second; Gracie Romine 3’ 6”, Third; Olivia Binion 3’ 4”, Fourth

Long Jump: Leighton Poulos 11’ 2.5”, Second; McKenna Blaudow 9’ 6”, Fifth;

100 M Hurdles: Cassidy Rohacs 20.64, Second; Leighton Poulos 21.62, Fourth; Ruby Burton 22.03, Fifth; McKenna Blaudow 23.65;

100M: Maleyna Vanausdoll 14.35, First; Gracie Romine 14.66, Third; Avery Alexander 17.02; Brookleyn Peeler 17.03; Reece Oye 15.83; Skie James 17.34; Laci Bartley 18.46; Kate Wiley 19.64;

200M: Maleyna Vanausdoll 31.02, Second; Gracie Romine 31.04, Third; Avery Alexander 37.28; Chloe Smith 39.69; Skie James 40.65; Kate Wiley 43.67;

400M: Leighton Poulos 1:23.96, First; Kimberly Krutsinger 1:24.4, Second;

800M: Ruby Burton 3:04.34, First; Kimberly Krutsinger 3:38.35, Second; McKenna Blaudow 3:40.77, Third;

1600M: None

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: None

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 5:59.49 First

8th Grade Girls Team and Individual Results
vs. Arcola, LSA, Tri-County & Villa Grove
April 5, 2021

Team results: 1. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 58; 2. Villa Grove 51; 3. Arcola 46; 4. Tri-County 28; 5. LSA 0

Shot Put: None

Discus: None

High Jump: None

Long Jump: Skyler Vorck 13’ 2”, First;

100 M Hurdles: Lillian Edwards 24.24, Third;

100M: Skyler Vorck 14.51; First

200M: None

400M: Sierra Binion 1:22.67, First

800M: Sierra Binion 3:42.58, First; Lillian Edwards 4:01.69, Second;

1600M: None

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:23.57, First

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 5:20.88, First

Leave a Comment