ALAH JH Boys Track teams travel to Shelbyville for triangular meet with Clinton

Tyler Lisanby hands the baton off to Dustin Hodge in the seventh grade 800 meter relay in the track meet at Shelbyville.

By SALLY McCARTHY

The Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond Jr. High boys track teams made their first road trip of the 2021 season to Shelbyville for a triangular meet that also included Clinton. In team scoring, both the seventh and eighth grade squads finished in second behind Shelbyville and ahead of Clinton.

Taking first place in the seventh grade were Payton Warrior in the 100 and 200 meters, and Easton Frederick in the 110 meter hurdles. For the eighth grade, Dalton Vanausdoll earned first place in the discus.

The Jr. High track teams hosted a meet with Arcola, Tri-County and Villa Grove on Monday, April 5. Their next meet will be April 15 when they play hosts to Monticello and Unity.

7th Grade Boys Team and Individual Results
vs. Shelbyville & Clinton
March 29, 2021

Team results: 1. Shelbyville 83; 2. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 37; 3. Clinton 18

Shot Put: Bryan Martinez 25’ 6”, Second; Nick Hubster, 21’ 4”, Third

Discus: Kamden Morfey 54’ 0”, Fourth; Dustin Hodge 34’ 5”;

High Jump: Cash Hale 4’ 0”, Fourth;

Long Jump: Preston Gingerich 8’ 9”;

110 M Hurdles: Easton Frederick 19.82, First;

100M: Payton Warrior 13.12, First; Brayden Leech 14.47; Easton Frederick 14.91, Bryan Martinez 14.93; Owen Herring 15.72; Dylan Ingersoll 16.70; Dustin Hodge 18.10; Parker Beck 19.34;

200M: Payton Warrior 28.82, First; Cash Hale 30.42, Third; Owen Herring 33.21, Dylan Ingersoll 36.90;

400M: Payton Warrior 1:04.86, Second; Preston Gingerich 1:16.12; Brennon Hutson 1:22.25;

800M: Cruz Hale 2:45.73, Second; Brennon Hutson 3:20.91;

1600M: Cruz Hale 6:01.37, Third;

400M Relay: None

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:28.87, Second (Parker Beck, Tyler Lisanby, Dustin Hodge, Easton Frederick)

1600M Relay: None

8th Grade Boys Team and Individual Results
vs. Shelbyville & Clinton
March 29, 2021

Team results: 1. Shelbyville 99; 2.Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 26; 3. Clinton 23;

Shot Put: Dalton Vanausdoll 38’ 7.5”, Second; Colin Smith 29’ 0”, Fourth; Mackenley Bowles 26’ 3”;

Discus: Dalton Vanausdoll 93’ 7”, First; Mackenley Bowles 66’ 11”; Colin Smith 64’ 11”;

High Jump: Trey Collins 4’ 2”, Third;

Long Jump: None

110 M Hurdles: Ryan Appleby 20.18, Third; Alex Rexroad 20.45, Fourth;

100M: Trey Collins 13.33; Mitiku Appleby 13.37; Ryan Appleby 14.75;

200M: Zach Thompson 28.85, Third; Ryan Appleby 32.72;

400M: Caden Binder 1:17.59;

800M: Caden Binder 3:02.29, Third;

1600M: Alex Rexroad 5:55.73, Third; Colin Smith 6:22.71; Caden Binder 6:37.44;

400M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 53.30 (Mitiku Appleby, Zach Thompson, Dalton Vanausdoll, Trey Collins)

800M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 2:01.40, Second

1600M Relay: Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 4:32.29 (Easton Frederick, Alex Rexroad, Dalton Vanausdoll, Cruz Hale)

Leave a Comment