ALAH High School Students recognized thru Virtual Honors Night

ALAH High School Virtual Honors Night 2020 was held on Monday, May 18 at 7:00 p.m.

The following are the students and the scholarships and honors they were awarded.

Abigail Abercrombie: Arthur Masonic Lodge, Arthur Order of Eastern Star, Georgine B. MacDonald, John Craig Watkins Memorial Ag, Lake Fork UCC/Bill Starr, Lovington Ambulance Service, Mary Ann Hillyard Trust, Mid-State Jason L. Ray Memorial, PSI IOTA XI Language Arts Award, Robert & Leila Lorenson, VFW, District #305 Education Foundation, EIU Distinguised Merit Award. Total $35,804.

Andrew Abercrombie: Arthur Education Association, Marty Benard Fine Arts, Arthur Masonic Lodge, John Dukeman, ISU Redbird Academic. Total: $14,050.

Natalia Beachy: Shalynn’s Hope. Total $500

Caleb Branch: Fred Boll Memorial. Total: $1,000

Jessica Diener: ALAH Student Council Red Cross Blood Drive, American Legion Auxillary, Arthur Masonic Lodge, Arthur Order of Eastern Star, Arthur Rotary, Donald & Belle Lindley, Hammond United Methodist Church, Lake Fork UCC/Bill Starr, Lions Club, Mary Ann Hillyard Trust, Michael William Collins Memorial, Shalynn’s Hope, VFW, Lake Land College Presidential. Total: $25,878

Megan Harshbarger: EIU High Achieving Merit. Total: $12,000

Cade Hendrickson: Gordon Hoke Resource Services Award

Kedric Herschberger: Masterbrand Cabinet Vocational Award

Ronda Hettinger: Jim & Millie Smith. Total $200

Shalonda Hettinger: Jim & Millie Smith. Total $200

Jake Hollingsworth: Lions Club, Mary Ann Hillyard Trust. Total $11,728.57

Audrianna Kauffman: SAR, Arthur Order of Eastern Star, Georgine B. MacDonald, Hammond United Methodist Church, John Dukeman, Lake Fork UCC/Bill Starr, Robert & Leila Lorenson, United Church of Atwood, District #305 Education Foundation, AFHA Solution Partners Education Fund, EIU Distguished Merit Award. Total $25,125

Emma Lee: Fine Arts Boosters, Lovington American Legion, VFW, Miss ALAH, Lake Land College Presidential. Total $10,000

Skylar Merli: Mary Ann Hillyard Trust. Total $11,428.57

Caden Miller: Georgine B. MacDonald, Lovington Volunteer Fire, Robert & Leila Lorenson. Total $2,225

Victoria Morgan: Jim & Millie Smith, Robert & Leila Lorenson, Steve Finke Memorial. Total $1,700

Will Nall: Arthur Order of Eastern Star, McKendree University Dean’s Scholarship, Frank Hereford Grant, Maude Alexander Grant, McKendree Band Grant. Total $80,650

Kenli Nettles: Jim & Millie Smith, Mary Ann Hillyard Trust, Steve Finke Memorial, University of Iowa Track & Field. Total $188,129

Lucas Otto: Rutledge/Kettwich Memorial, Varsity Club, Lake Land College Athletic. Total $8,700

Mackenzie Parrish: Jim & Millie Smith. Total $200

Carly Peck: Lake Land College Presidential. Total $8,000

Wyatt Schlabach: Arthur Rotary, U of I Commitment. Total $70,392

Katelyn Smith: Terri Aubert Martin Memorial. Total $300

Maddie Snyder: Libman Company, FFA Alumni. Total $1,400

Colin Stanley: Perfect Attendance

Aiden Stewart: CABOT Math/Science Award, Glen Gerichs Social Science Award

Aubry Strong: Atwood Hammond PTO, Atwood Women’s Club, Tintype Fine Arts Award, Lake Land College Presidential. Total $9,000

Tucker Tabb: Arthur Education Association, Bill Mitchell Memorial, Arthur Order of Eastern Star, George & Cora Betts, Hammond United Methodist Church, John Dukeman, Lake Fork UCC/Bill Starr, Lovington American Legion, Mary Ann Hillyard Trust, Robert & Leila Lorenson, VFW, Perfect Attendance. Total $17,129

Bradley Taylor: Perfect Attendance

Addison Tinkle: Arthur Education Association, Bill Mitchell Memorial, John Craig Watkins Memorial Ag, John Dukeman, Sharon Hogan Memorial, VFW, ISU Redbird Academic, AIM High, Legacy, Illinois Special Education Teacher Tuition Waiver. Total $84,800

Kaylee Yeakel: DAR, Arthur Order of Eastern Star, Dr. Grant A. Jones Health & PE Award, GAC, Mary Ann Hillyard Trust, Robert & Leila Lorenson, District #305 Education Foundation, Lake Land College Presidential. Total $21,279.

Winners of the Timm Foundation Scholarships – Abigail Abercrombie, Aiden Stewart, Carly Peck, Jessica Diener, Audrianna Kauffman, Wyatt Schlabach, Aubry Strong, Kaylee Yeakel, Emma Lee, Addison Tinkle, Tucker Tabb, Kenli Nettles.

Total amount of scholarships awarded: $641,817.28

Local total of: $132,575.00

Leave a Comment